Universal Russian-German dictionary. Academic.ru. 2011.
- yemen tit warbler
- exclusive assignment
Photo "LINNET, or simple LINNET, (Linaria cannabin), a man sitting on a branch" can be used for personal and commercial purposes according to the conditions of the purchased Royalty-free license. The image is available for download in high quality with resolution up to 4000x2667.
- About photo stock
- Our plans and prices
- Business solutions
- Depositphotos Blog
- Referral program
- affiliate program
- API program
- New images
- Free Images
- Supplier registration
- Sell stock photos
- Español (Mexico)
- Português (Brasil)
- Bahasa Indonesia
- Live chat
- Contact us
- Reviews about Depositphotos
© 2009-2021. Depositphotos Corporation, USA. All rights reserved.
Birds of Crimea
- Birds starting with the letter H
|Latin name:||Acanthis flammea|
|Body length:||12-15 cm|
|Wing length:||6-8 cm|
- 1 Description of the bird
- 2 Features of nutrition of tap dancers
- 3 Distribution of tap dancing in nature
- 4 Is it a migratory bird?
- 5 Types of tap dance
- 5.1 Ordinary tap dance
- 5.2 Mountain tap dance or yellow-nose
- 5.3 Tundra or tundra tap dance, or ash tap dance
- 6 Male and female: the main differences
- 7 Keeping tap dancing at home
- 7.1 Cage requirements
- 7.2 Feeding the tap dancers
- 8 Breeding tap dancers
- 9 Interesting Facts About the Bird
- 10 Singing tap dance
Description of the bird
The small songbirds of the tap dance belong to the finch family, the genus Goldfinch.
The length of their body is on average 12-15 cm, the wingspan is from 20 to 25 cm. The weight can reach 20 g. The color of the plumage on the back of males is brownish-gray. The forehead and crown of the birds are decorated with bright red spots. The throat is white with dark spots. The breast is pinkish white, the tummy is pure white. The wings are brownish with white edges. Young animals and females can boast of red color only in the region of the crown. The legs are brown. The tail is long and dark.
The life expectancy of tap dancers is up to 8 years.
Features of nutrition of tap dancers
Tap dancers eat mixed food.
The basis of their diet is, first of all, the seeds of shrubs and trees (birch, spruce, aspen, alder), cereals, as well as berries (lingonberry, crowberry). Tap dancers willingly eat weeds, which helps a person in agriculture.
Birds can also eat insects, including pests such as aphids. Tap-dancing insects feed their chicks.
The spread of tap dancing in nature
Tap dance species are widespread in the north of the Eurasian continent, as well as in North America and Greenland.
Birds nest in shrub tundra overgrown with willows and birches, the seeds of which are eaten, less often in the taiga, in places with small wet glades or along the shores of lakes and rivers.
Tap dancers are not afraid of people and can make nests near a person's home.
Is it a migratory bird?
Tap dancers are migratory birds. For the winter, their flocks from their northern regions of habitat migrate to the southern regions of Asia and Europe.
In cold weather, in search of food, tap dancers often fly closer to people; they can be found in city parks and gardens.
Common tap dance
A small songbird, about the size of a siskin. The body length of an ordinary tap dance is from 12 to 15 cm, the wingspan is up to 25 cm, the weight is in the range of 10 - 15 g.The plumage on the back of the male is gray-brown or light gray. There are bright red spots on the crown and forehead, the throat is white with a dark spot, the breast is pinkish-red, the tummy is white. Uppertail is pink. The feathers on the wings are dark brown, decorated with white at the edges. Young individuals and females differ from males in that their red color is present only on the crown of the head - in the form of a "cap", in all other plumage red and pink shades are replaced by white.
The species is common in the north of Eurasia and North America.
Mountain tap dance or yellow-nose
Outwardly, this species is very similar to Linnet. The body length of birds is 13-14 cm, weight is from 15 to 20 g. Bright red spots are visible on the breast. The back is decorated with brown spots, the rump is black. The color of the abdomen varies from white to beige-yellow. The conical beak is gray in summer and yellow in winter.
Mountain tap dance is found in northern Europe and Central Asia. Some populations are sedentary, but most of the birds migrate to the shores of the southern seas for the winter.
Tundra or tundra tap dance, or ash tap dance
The appearance outwardly resembles an ordinary tap dance, differs from it in a lighter plumage. Body length - 13-15 cm, weight about 20 g. The plumage of the bird from above is gray with a light head and belly, decorated with stripes. Uppertail is white. The male has a pink color on the breast, while the females have a white breast. Representatives of both sexes wear a carmine-red "hat" on the crown of their heads.
The bird lives in Greenland, in the countries of Northern Europe (Scandinavia, the Baltic States, Iceland) and in the north of Russia. The species is rarely found in Central Europe.
Male and female: the main differences
Tap dancers have sexual dimorphism, the main manifestation of which is that males are richer and brighter colored. Both sexes have a red spot on the crown of their heads. But males are distinguished by a pinkish-red breast and red spots on the body, while in females, brown and white tones prevail in plumage. Young birds by the nature of the plumage color resemble females.
Keeping tap dancing at home
Tap dance is not picky and easy enough to maintain. But their unpretentious song rarely attracts bird lovers.
In captivity, tap dancers are kept in flocks, often in the same company with goldfinches or siskins. It is a pleasure to observe the behavior of birds in such a common aviary.
The tap cage should be spacious with plenty of perches so that the bird can move enough and not gain weight.
Feeding the tap dancers
Adult tap dancers prefer grain food; they feed only chicks with insects.
The birds are fed a common canary grain mixture. But food should be dietary. So, they limit the consumption of hemp seeds, from which tap dancers can get fat. Like all granivorous birds, tap dancers need a lot of drinking water.
Breeding tap dancers
Tap dancers breed in captivity. The female lays up to 7 small bluish eggs at a time, which incubate for two weeks. Then, for the same amount of time, both parents feed their offspring.
In addition, the tap dance is often crossed with other species. For example, the common offspring of a female tap dancer and a canary not only has a beautiful color with a pink breast and a red "cap", but will also sing melodiously.
Interesting facts about the bird
- Tap dancers are kept in large friendly flocks and constantly chirp during flights.
- The sound of birds singing resembles the clatter of heels in a tap dance, from which the view got its name. And from Latin, the specific name of birds is translated as "fiery thorn".
- Tap dancers get their food very interestingly. They stick around tree branches like fluffy balls and can peck seeds and berries, hovering in a variety of poses.
- Tap dancers are very attentive and caring towards their offspring. Both the female and the male feed chicks.And even after the young animals leave the nest, the parents continue to feed and train the offspring for some time.
Singing tap dance
They sing tap dance mainly during the mating season and little. Their song consists of a set of repetitive sounds "che-che-che", "chen-chen", "cheeiii", "chiv-chiv", "chuv-chuv" and sharp trills "trrrrrrr", due to which the birds got this name - tap dance. You can improve the singing abilities of tap dancers in captivity by breeding joint offspring with canaries.