Diving ducks got their name from the ability to dive to the depths of reservoirs for food. The variety of these ducks is widespread in America, Asia and Europe. Sometimes birds of this breed are found in Africa. On average, a diving duck weighs 1-1.5 kg. The length of its body can reach 50 cm. By its external features, this type of ducks can be recognized due to its large head, short neck and tail, which is lowered down.
What does a diving bird look like?
This species of ducks flies badly. First, they need to accelerate for a long time, and then take off. Most of the birds of this species live in water bodies, only some individuals can live on land, fly up trees.
Birds of this species feed on mollusks, insect larvae and various beetles. Plant foods dominate their diet to a lesser extent. Due to food preferences, the meat from diving ducks smells like fish.
Feather color in polar ducks it can be varied. The most beautiful drake feathers.
The varieties of these birds include:
- Pink-headed duck
- Marble teal
Lakes, seashores and rivers are the main habitat for birds. North America is home to the largest number of marble teals.
Diving ducks are birds that have a low body, average size and weight about 1200. Males are slightly larger than females. Male color dark dive with white sides. There are such types of dives: red-nosed, pampas, red-eyed.
Dive with red eyes
This type of dive has red eyes. He is also called red-eyed. They are found in:
- Latin America.
- center of Africa.
They settle in swamps and ponds. Red-headed divers almost always live in flocks. However, during the breeding season, birds of this species are divided into pairs. In order to build a nest, the dive seeks dense thickets. The eggs are incubated for an average of 26 days. The fledging process of chicks occurs very quickly (by 7 weeks). Distinguishing males from females at a young age is almost impossible.... With puberty, the colors of the feathers of females and males begin to differ. Males have a brown body and purple chest, females have a reddish-brown plumage.
Red-headed ducks fly in pairs to winter. To build their nests, they use plant stems and their own plumage, with which they spread the edges of the nest in order to hide it from the outside world. Thus, to protect your offspring.
Marble teal makes hoarse sounds. During takeoff, it flaps its wings loudly, but it flies very skillfully and quickly. Male teal are calmer than females. The teal walks very poorly on the ground, its elongated body hinders it.
Ducklings spend only the first 24 hours in the nest. Then the mother duck takes them out of the nest. After two months of life, plumage appears in ducklings of this species. They try to fly only at 3 months, when the wings are fully strengthened. Redhead dives unite in flocks. Throughout its life, this species loves to roam. The good taste of meat, the significant size of the adult encourages people to constantly hunt red-headed sea ducks.
Birds of Crimea
|Latin name||Ferruginous duck|
|English name||Aythya Nyroca|
|Body length, cm||40-47|
|Body weight, kg||0,4-0,6|
|Features||The bird has a uniform dark red-chestnut body color with a white belly and lower part of the tail. When the dive flies, a white spot appears on the belly, and a wide white stripe on the wings. Both sexes are similar, but the drake is distinguished by brighter plumage colors and white eyes.|
|Number||160 000-250 000|
|Conservation status||In a state close to threatening (shrinking).|
|Habitat||Ducks inhabit shallow wetlands with nascent and coastal vegetation. Birds are found in swamps, ponds, mudflows, reeds and coastal areas.|
|Additionally||The favorite activity of the species is to dive. Many individuals descend to a depth of 2.5-3.0 m and stay under water for about 15-18 seconds.|
- 1 Description
- 1.1 Number
- 1.2 Structure and dimensions
- 2 Habitat
- 2.1 Area
- 3 Nutrition
- 4 Reproduction
- 5 Chicks
- 6 Wintering
- 7 Migration
- 8 Enemies
- 9 White-eyed Duck in the Red Book
- 10 Interesting Facts
The white-eyed duck or white-eyed duck (Aythya nyroca) is a relatively small duck that dives to get food (insect larvae, molluscs, and aquatic plants).
The habitat of the species is swamps and lakes with a depth of one meter. These ducks breed in southern and eastern Europe as well as southern and western Asia. Feathered representatives migrate and winter further south and into northern Africa. It is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of Migratory Waterbirds of Africa applies.
Red-headed ringed parrot
Body length 33 - 35 cm, tail 20 cm. This is a very beautiful parrot. The plumage is green with an olive tint. The coloration of the neck and head is cherry-colored with a bluish tint, with red stripes on the wings and narrow black rings on the neck. The color of the beak is straw-yellow. In females, the lower part of the body is yellowish-green, the head is dark gray, the beak is red.
They live in tropical forests. They keep in small flocks or family groups. They feed on trees on a variety of fruits and seeds, but occasionally visit crops such as cereals, rice and corn. They rarely feed on the ground. These parrots are great flyers.
The current male quickly runs along the perch, making sounds reminiscent of a thrush singing, and stopping, nods his head, making quick bows. The female lays from 2 to 6 white eggs and incubates them for 22 - 23 days. Juveniles leave the nest in 6 weeks, but the male feeds them for some time.
They are among the most popular birds for home keeping. They are very peaceful, have a cheerful disposition, they have a pleasant voice, unlike other noisy necklace parrots. They rarely breed. The difficulty lies in the selection of a pair, since young males do not differ in color from females.
Due to its widespread occurrence, the number of white-eyed duck is not known for certain. But it is noted that the number has seriously decreased over the past few decades.
In the early 90s of the last century, the sudden shrinking of the black market alarmed experts. For example, the number of avian species in the former Soviet Union fell from 140,000 pairs in 1970 to 5,200 in 15 years.
The global population of the white-eyed duck is estimated at approximately 163,000-257,000 birds. Consequently, today the species belongs to a state close to extinction.
Structure and dimensions
The color of the plumage of the bird's body is dark brown or reddish brown with white wing liners. Males are brighter and richer, looking more reddish, with hints of chestnut or mahogany, especially in bright sunlight. Females are darker and dimmer, but they also appear reddish in good light. Juveniles are dimmer than adults, more often brown.
The bird is distinguished by wide white wings in flight when viewed from below, as well as a white tummy. Adult males have white eyes, while females and young animals have dark eyes. The shape of the head is pointed, the beak is long, gray.
The body length of the species is 40-47 cm, the wingspan is about 67-73 cm.The average weight of individuals is from 400 to 600 g.
The white-eyed duck prefers calm areas in wetlands with rich aquatic vegetation, extended reed beds and areas of open water. In these places, individuals hide and nest. Birds also live in small lakes with densely growing shores, canals, in areas with water lilies and in other places.
Breeding populations of the species are present in central and eastern Europe, including Romania, Croatia, Azerbaijan, Turkey, the Russian Federation, Hungary, Serbia and Ukraine.
In southwest Asia, breeding populations are found in Mongolia, Kazakhstan, China and the Indian subcontinent, including Pakistan, India and Bangladesh.
In Africa, these feathered representatives are found in Egypt, Algeria and Nigeria. The wintering area extends to the Middle East, northeast, western Africa and southeast Asia.
Ducks get food by diving under water. White-eyed divers are omnivorous and feed on aquatic plants, invertebrates, insects, molluscs, crustaceans and small fish. The birds feed during the night.
Babies are born in early or mid-July. Both parents are involved in raising the young.
In 2-3 days after hatching, the chicks leave the nest, and they begin to fly on their own when they reach the age of 50-60 days. Babies feed themselves from the first days of life. Their mother leads them to food sources.
The white-eyed duck migrates partially. Winter migration occurs from early September to mid-October. The flight to the breeding sites takes place from the beginning of March.
The enemies of the species include such animals as the reed harrier and the white-tailed eagle. Foxes, wolves and jackals can hunt birds during colder months.
White-eyed dive in the Red Book
Ornithologists cannot reliably point out the main reason for the decline in the population. However, it is believed that two factors affect the number of birds. The first is due to the fact that this species preferred the perimeters of wetlands and small shallow ponds where it nested. These areas were heavily drained, cast and refurbished. The second reason concerns hunting, since a large number of white-eyed divers are killed by hunters.
Birds were widespread in Greece in the past, but today they are found in small numbers. It is estimated that no more than 250 breeding pairs live there. Most of them inhabit the Rodian bog in Amvra Kykos, the rest are found in the wetlands of Oneiros and Macedonia, very few in the south up to the Peloponnese in Lake Stymphalia. Favorable places for this species to live are Lake Heimadit in western Macedonia and the Kolodka bog near Parga. In winter, small numbers are found even in Crete, and during migration, flocks are observed in Kerkini, the Sperhei Osa delta and elsewhere.
The destruction of the habitat in these areas seriously affected the diving population, and illegal hunting further exacerbated the situation.
The International Union for Conservation of Nature notes that threats to the species' life include habitat degradation, drainage of wetlands, human activities in breeding grounds, agricultural pollutants, predator hunting and fishing.
The species is listed in the International Red Data Book, as well as in the Red Data Books of the Russian Federation, Ukraine and Kazakhstan.
- The female's vocalization is similar to the "kerr kerr" of the crested duke, but more subtle and with a strong peculiar beat. The male's voice consists of various short chick sounds.
- They are sociable birds that form large flocks in winter, often mingling with other diving ducks such as the crested ducks and red-headed duck.
- A baby duck is called a duck, and an adult male is called a drake. An adult female is called a hen or a duck, and a group of ducks is called a flock or flock.
- All waterfowl have waterproof feathers due to their intricate structure, as well as a wax coating that is inadvertently applied to each feather when cleaning. The feathers of the white-eyed dive are so waterproof that even when the duck dives under the water, the down lining next to the skin remains completely dry. The coccygeal gland at the base of the bird's tail produces a waxy oil that coats the feathers.
- During the construction of the nest, the female adds soft downy feathers to it, which she tears off her own breast. This gives the eggs better cushioning and insulation, and also exposes the mother's skin so that she can heat them more efficiently. Other duck nesting material includes grass, mud, twigs, leaves, reeds, and so on.
- Birds rarely come ashore, as they spend most of their life on the surface of the water.
- The species prefers to be active in the early morning and evening.
- In general, white-eyed divers lead a solitary and secretive lifestyle.