White-throated Awl-billed Thymelia
White-chinned awl-billed thymelia is a species of small-sized birds of the genus Pomatostomus from the awl-billed thymelia family. Endemic to Australia.
Length 19 - 21 cm, weight about 40 g. Coloring is dark brown throughout, with the exception of the white chest, white top of the head and white throat, as well as a white stripe at the end of the tail, black legs.
They live in small groups. Migratory birds. They feed mainly on insects, as well as other invertebrates, which are sought out on the ground, under the bark, sometimes under stones. The breeding season lasts from March to May, and then again from August to October.
The species name is named after Major Harold Wesley Hall, Harold Wesley Hall, an Australian-born philanthropist who sponsored the British Museum's Harold Hall Australian Expeditions series that discovered this new species in the 1960s.
Spelling of the phrase "white-chinned awl-billed thymelia" in transliteration
How is this phrase spelled in transliteration.
belogorlaya shiloklyuvaya timelia
How is this phrase written in the English Qwerty keyboard layout.
, t k j u j h k f z i b k j r k / d f z n b v t k b z
What does the phrase "white-chinned awl-billed thymelia" mean? How to understand it.
Do you have a question or need help?
Thank you, your question has been accepted.
The answer to it will appear on the site shortly.
Explanatory dictionary of the great and mighty living Great Russian language.
Online dictionary of words and expressions of the Russian language. Associations to words, synonyms of words, combination of phrases. Morphological analysis: declension of nouns and adjectives, as well as conjugation of verbs. Morphemic analysis of the composition of word forms.
For all questions, please contact the letterbox.
White-throated Awl-billed Thymelia (lat. Pomatostomus halli ) - a species of small-sized birds of the genus Pomatostomus from the family Awl-billed thymelia (Pomatostomidae). Endemic to Australia.
Length 19-21 cm, weight about 40 g. The coloration is dark brown all over except for the white chest, white top of the head and white throat, and a white stripe at the end of the tail. The legs are black.
They live in small groups. Migratory birds. Mainly, they feed on insects, as well as other invertebrates, which are looked for on the ground, under the bark, sometimes under stones. The breeding season lasts from March to May, and then again from August to October.
Specific name given to Major Harold wesley hall, an Australian-born philanthropist who sponsored a series of expeditions Harold Hall Australian Expeditions British Museum, during which this new species was discovered in the 1960s.