Brown-breasted finch(Lonchura castaneothorax) has five subspecies. They all live in Northern Australia and the lowlands of New Guinea. The head, neck and stripe on the chest are dark brown, the back, wings, crop and upper part of the chest are light brown, the upper tail is bright yellow. The beak is gray with a bluish tint. The length of the bird is 11 cm.
The singing male makes quiet, hoarse sounds, most often they can be heard during the mating period. These finches build their nests not only on bush branches, but also in open-type nesting devices. They should be fed in moderation, as they themselves do not know the "norm" and often overeat, which leads to liver disease.
Yellow finch(Lonchura flaviprymna) the color of the plumage is very similar to the muni. The head and tail are brown, the back and wings are light chestnut, the lower part of the body is light yellow, the upper tail is gray-yellow, the undertail is black. Young birds in plumage color resemble white-breasted finches, but they are smaller and lighter than the latter. Their habitat is Northern and Northwestern Australia.
The conditions for keeping these birds, caring for them and breeding are the same as for other reed finches.
All types of reed finches can mate with each other, as well as with white-headed, Japanese, silver-billed and zebra finches.
Amadines are found throughout South Asia. Some species live in Sri Lanka, New Guinea, Thailand, India, Myanmar. They also live in Southeast China, Malaysia, Sumatra, the islands of Java, Lombok, Timor.
The species includes 38 species:
Eastern black-headed munia Lonchura atricapilla (Vieillot, 1807), sometimes considered a subspecies of the black-headed munia (L. malacca atricapilla)
Black and white finch Lonchura bicolor (Fraser, 1843)
Gray-headed munia Lonchura caniceps (Salvadori, 1876)
Silver-billed finch Lonchura cantans (Gmelin, 1789)
Chestnut-breasted finch Lonchura castaneothorax (Gould, 1837)
Bronze-winged finch Lonchura cucullata (Swainson, 1837)
Javanese Munia Lonchura ferruginosa (Sparrman, 1789)
Yellow Munia Lonchura flaviprymna (Gould, 1845)
Lonchura forbesi striped munia (Sclater, 1879)
Large finch-shirt Lonchura fringilloides (Lafresnaye, 1835)
Brown finch Lonchura fuscans (Cassin, 1852)
Great Munia Lonchura grandis (Sharpe, 1882)
Pearl-headed finch Lonchura griseicapilla Delacour, 1943
Gray-necked munia Lonchura hunsteini (Finsch, 1886)
Gold-lumbar finch Lonchura kelaarti (Jerdon, 1863)
White-bellied finch Lonchura leucogastra (Blyth, 1846)
Javanese finch Lonchura leucogastroides (Horsfield & Moore, 1858)
Spotted finch Lonchura leucosticta (Albertis & Salvadori, 1879)
White-headed munia Lonchura maja (Linnaeus, 1766)
Malabar finch Lonchura malabarica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Black-headed munia Lonchura malacca (Linnaeus, 1766)
Thick-billed finch Lonchura melaena (Sclater, 1880)
Moluccan finch Lonchura molucca (Linnaeus, 1766)
Highland Munia Lonchura montana Junge, 1939
Alpine Munia Lonchura monticola (De Vis, 1897)
Yellow-breasted Munia Lonchura nevermanni Stresemann, 1934
Funeral Munia Lonchura nigerrima (Rothschild & Hartert, 1899)
Brown-backed munia Lonchura nigriceps (Cassin, 1852)
Pale-headed munia Lonchura pallida (Wallace, 1863)
White-bellied Munia Lonchura pallidiventer Restall, 1996
Scaly-breasted finch Lonchura punctulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lonchura quinticolor five-color munia (Vieillot, 1807)
Magnificent Munia Lonchura spectabilis (Sclater, 1879)
Sharp-tailed bronze finch Lonchura striata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Black Munia Lonchura stygia Stresemann, 1934
Black-breasted Munia Lonchura teerinki Rand 1940
Funeral finch Lonchura tristissima (Wallace, 1865)
White-faced munia Lonchura vana (Hartert, 1930)
In the wild, finches flock in large flocks, sometimes numbering up to a thousand individuals. They nest in pairs, usually laying two to four eggs. Nesting places rarely leave and do not fly far, but there are also species that prefer to fly from place to place, leading a nomadic lifestyle.
Often, finches can be seen near houses, in gardens and parks, although usually these birds prefer to settle in the wild, in the immediate vicinity of water bodies, in the steppes or on the outskirts of forests. Both plains and mountain ranges are chosen as habitats.
Finch nests have an interesting ellipse or ball shape. The Amadines literally “sew, weave” their nests - hence their name “weavers”. Leaves and fibers of plant origin serve as materials for the construction of nests.